Author Name:Dr.Nitesh Khonde

Website:http://parijatak.com/parijataka-herb/

Email:info@parijatak.com , ayurveda@parijatak.com

 

Botanical Name :Nyctanthes arbor- tristis Linn.

Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order –Gentianales

Family     – Oleaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak- Not include in Varga

Sushruta-   Not include in Gana

Bhavprakash- Not include in Varga

Other Names :

Hindi name-Harsingar
English name- Night jasmine or Coral jasmine
Bengali name- Shefalika, Shivuli
Guajarati name- Harshanagar
Kannada name- Parijatha
Marathi name- Parijath
Telugu name- Parijatamu
Tamil name- Majjapu

General Information :

 Habit – large shrub or small tree grows more than 15ft. in height. Bark – Grey or Greenish white, rough bark. Branches – Quadrangular strigose. Leaves – Simple, opposite, ovate, actue or acuminate, scabrous above with short bulbos hairs, densely pubescent beneath with appressed hairs, main nerves are few. Flowers – small, white with bright orange corolla tubes, 3 to 7 in each head. Fruits – Capsules, compressed, separating into two one-seeded segments.

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa- Tikta

Vipak- Katu

Virya- Ushna

Guna-Laghu, Ruksha

Specific Parts :

Leaves, Flowers and Seed.

Doshaghnata :

Kapha- Vatashamak, Pittashodhana.

Shloka’s :

शेफाली: कटुतिक्तोष्णा रूक्षा वातक्षयापहा│

स्यादद्ग्मसन्धिवातघ्नो  गुदवातादिदोशनुत│

Benefits :

  • Parijatak leaves juice or swaras is given in cases of constipation, intestinal worms, hepatomegaly and piles. Dose – 10-15 ml.
  • Dried leaves powder or bark of Parijatakwith betel leaf juice is given in asthma and cough. dose -2-3 g.
  • In eczema and ringworm infestation,the paste of bark or leaf is applied on affected part.
  • The flowers are used to prepare perfumes and scents after distillation.

Leaf juice or swaras is deepaniya,anulomanak,pittasarak and krimighna in nature hence used inraktadushti, agnimandya, vibandha, yakridvikars, Pittavikaras, arsha and krimi

Being kaphaghna its leaf or tvagchoorna should be given with patrasvarsa in kasa-shvasa.

It is mootrala hence also useful in mootrakrichchhra .

In kushtha and jvara.In sarpavishabadha; parnasvarasa in gridhrasi being vedanasthapana and also as Vatavahinibalya.

Prameha (Diabetes)

Decoction of Parijata (Nyctanthesarbortistis) leaves are given as a specific remedy by susruta-carya in the treatment of udakmeha.

Gridhrasi (Sciatica)

Parijata (Nyctanthesarbortristis) leaves decoction prepared on mild fire can alleviate Gridhrasi (Sciatica).

 

Formulation (Kalp):

Name                                         Indication

Parijatakwatha                         Gridhrasi

Nastapuspantaka rasa            Nastartava, Yonisula

Sankhapuspitaila                      Balaroga

 

Dosage :

Kwatha (Decoction) – 50 to 100 ml.

Swarasa (Juice) – 10 to 20 ml.

Choorna (Powder) – 1 to 3 gm.

Research Corner :         

The present study was intended to evaluate the antioxidant and antiproliferative activities of flower extracts of Nyctanthesarbortristis. The  shade dried flowers were extracted with 9.5% ethanol under sonication and the antioxidant activities were investigated using in vitro assays along with the determination of Phytochemical constituents (total polyphenol and total flavonoid).

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *